Facts about false killer whale
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Artiodactyla
- Family: Delphinidae
- Genus: Pseudorca
It has an average lifespan of 55-65 years
They can grow up to an average 5.18 meters (17 feet) at full maturity. Females may grow a little less, might 0.30 to 0.91 (1 to 3 feet) meters shorter than males. The largest male can grow 6.1 meters (20 feet)
Adults can range from 1100 kg (2400 lbs) to 1200 kg (2600 lbs)
Maximum Swimming Speed
The false killer whale can attain up to 28 mph (45 kmph) when fleeing from a perceived threat.
Interaction With/Danger To Humans
A little is known about the false killer whale, scientists still are learning about them. These are seen offering the fish they have caught when approaching humans diving or boating.
These are the social behaved animals and lives in groups. They communicated with high-pitched whistles.
The false killer whale in spite of having a soft corner for humans caught in the fishing nets or hooks. This harms the beautiful creature lead to drowning also. The overfishing also threatens to the number of prey potentially available for false killer whales.
The average gestation period of the false killer whale is about 15 to 16 months, after this for two years the young offspring is nourished by its mother. During the time of feeding the false killer whales are seen living in larger groups.
Diet/Hunting Pattern of the false killer whale
The diet of a false killer whale includes fish, squid, and cephalopods although they sometimes attack marine mammals as well.
The false killer whales are better known for their sharing nature when they are having food. They share their prey with other ones in the group. Usually, this happens when they caught a bigger prey.
They have alternate names such as a false pilot whale or Blackfish, according to the nature and color of the dolphin.
Population And Conservation Status
The exact population of the false pilot whale is not known. This social creature found diving in tropical water zones. Some population is also seen in temperate zones.
The species is not afraid of humans so can easily come near the boats and enjoy human company. Still, there are threats that endanger the lives of the dolphins.
Though the blackfishes are protected by the Agreement on the Conservation of Small Cetaceans.
The major threat to false killer whale includes:
As these are not afraid of boats so can easily get caught in the fishnets. This is decreasing the number of species present.
Pollution at sea and ocean
The sea and oceans are getting polluted through several human activities, this is snatching the natural habitat for all the fishes including the blackfish.
The activities of tourist inside the water are increasing that creates trouble in the natural habitat of the sea creatures, besides the blackfish a social animal but needs privacy to grow more.